Raccoons which are widely found in the Northern America have some unique features. They have memorizing capabilities. They can remember a solution for a specific task for about 3 years. There are three different modes of life in Raccoons. Most of the Raccoons live in groups. Each group consists of 4 or more raccoons. The groups are formed based on the gender.
Formation of groups
Females will reside in one location. They will meet quite often at the time of feeding or resting. Similarly, males will form a group and they will attack any foreigner immediately. Male raccoons will form a group so that they will have ample scope to get a partner during the mating season. Another category of Raccoons is female raccoons which will isolate from males. Sometimes, male raccoons will behave in a strange manner and will ill-treat the kits which are not related to it. In such cases, the females will escape from the spot and they will live in isolated areas. These are some of Raccoon facts.
Raccoons depend upon a wide variety of food items. They have no limitation as they can eat both vegetarian and non-vegetarian food items. In summer they eat fruits which will supply enough fat for the coming winter season. Raccoons facts state that they eat worms, insects and other animals. The food that is part of their lives includes birds, mammals, amphibians and eggs. When there is plenty of food, the Raccoons will have greater choice. During the winter season, they will minimize their activity and will ensure that they will cope with the changes in temperature.
Raccoons resort to dousing or washing activity before eating the food. This is especially true when they go for seafood. Before eating the food, they will clean it in the water and will take the same as part of their food. There are different conclusions made by various researchers on this aspect. While some explain the reason for the lack of saliva in their mouth, others will attribute it to the cleaning habit that it is accustomed to. It is observed that raccoons will keep food under the hole if there is availability of water.
The reproductive season in Raccoons lies in between January and March. The daylight will be more during this season and it is the most suitable time for them to play and to carry out various kinds of activities. The mating season will vary depending on the geographic location of Raccoons. There will be central meeting locations at which mating will take place. Male raccoons will make desperate attempts to search for a partner. As all the strong males will not be able to satisfy the females, male raccoons which are weak will get an opportunity to mate with females. One third of female raccoons will mate will more than one male during the mating season. 2 to 5 young kits will be born after the gestation period which will be in between 54 and 70 days. The weight of the young kit will be in between 60 and 75 grams.
Explore the World of Raccoons from Just $5.35